?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 December 2006 @ 06:54 pm
Soft Explosion - A Booth/Brennan fanmix  
I practically forced soundspie to do this fanmix together with me. She's responsible for the cover art and picking songs with me, rearranging them to make sense. Well, you know how this works.... A dozen e-mails later this is the result:

 

SOFT EXPLOSION [Booth/Brennan]


01. Azure Ray; Rise [Download]
you said you'd take me nowhere - I said that suits me just fine - I know you've always been near - whispering secrets i know i'm not supposed to hear - hold your heart with two hands - give it to me only to disappear - look how low I've sunk - don't ask me to rise



02. Toby Lightman; Don't wake me [Download]
my favor to ask is a simple task - don't be my friend you gotta try to act - and lure him in with an evil way - will he hold firm or will you see him sway



03. Ani DiFranco; 32 Flavors [Download]
squint your eyes and look closer - I'm not between you and your ambition - I am a poster girl with no poster - I am thirty-two flavors and then some - and I'm beyond your peripheral vision - so you might want to turn your head - cause someday you're going to get hungry - and eat most of the words you just said



04. Bruce Springsteen; Secret Garden [Download]
she'll let you in her house - if you come knockin' late at night - she'll let you in her mouth - if the words you say are right - if you pay the price - she'll let you deep inside - but there's a secret garden she hides



05. Janis Joplin; Kozmic Blues [Download]
oh! but it don't make no difference, babe, hey - and I know that I could always try - there's a fire inside everyone of us - you'd better need it now - I got to hold it, yeah - I better use it till the day I die



06. Kathleen Edwards; Summerlong [Download]
there are some things I can hardly say - you've got me feeling a brand new way - please don't let this be summerlong - cause I want to stay



07. Snow Patrol; Somwhere a clock is ticking [Download]
I've got this feeling that there's something that I missed - I could do most anything to you - don't you breathe - something happened, that I never understood - you can't leave



08. Sarah McLachlan; Good enough [Download]
hey your glass is empty - it's a hell of a long way home - why don't you let me take you - it's no good to go alone - I never would have opened up - but you seemed so real to me - after all the bullshit I've heard - it's refreshing not to see - I don't have to pretend



09. Lifehouse; Everything [Download]
you are the strength - that keeps me walking - you are the hope - that keeps me trusting - you are the life to my soul - you are my purpose - you are everything - and how can I - stand here with you - and not be moved by you - would you tell me - how could it be - any better than this



10. Sufjan Stevens; For the Widows in Paradise... [Download]
I was dressed embarrassment - I was dressed in wine - if you had a part of me, will you take you're time? - even if I come back, even if I die - is there some idea to replace my life? - like a father to impress - like a mother's mourning dress - if you ever make a mess, I'll do anything for you



11. Missy Higgins; Nightminds [Download]
but I will learn to breathe this ugliness you see - so we can both be there and we can both share the dark - and in our honesty, together we will rise - out of our nightminds, and into the light - at the end of the fight...



12. Ryan Adams; Wonderwall [Download]
today was gonna be the day? - but they'll never throw it back to you - by now you should've somehow - realized what you're not to do - I don't believe that anybody - feels the way I do - about you now



Cover Art [Click it to enlarge]

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Download the the complete zip @ rapidshare

 


Download. Enjoy. Feedback is love ;)
 
 
Feeling: ecstatic
Listening to: Sarah McLachlan - Good enough
 
 
 
E.soundspie on December 10th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
aww you didnt have to force me ;DD
omg it´s so wonderful to finally see the result. I love the parts of the lyrics & pictures to go with the songs you chose!
E.soundspie on December 10th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
I meant to write more but accidently pressed the button. so...

GO.US.!!

yes thats practically it.

Im going to go, x-post now ;)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 11:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
diabolitos on December 10th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhh! A fanmix for Bones! Yipii! *runs off to download*
I know just couple of songs from these, so something fresh is very welcome! :D
Have you thought of submiting it to fanmix? You know, spread some Bones love? ;)
Say what?: Tinie 016sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oh good idea. I'll try that =D I only knew half of the songs myself when we started this.
... - plazmah on December 10th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pinkmarshmello: bb the lookpinkmarshmello on December 10th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC)
Ooo very pretty art work and great song choices. I'll be downloading, provided rapidshare likes me or not. lol :D Thanks!
Say what?: Tinie 071sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
Aww... yeah rapidshare can be evil sometimes, but the other links are all sendspace. I hope that works for you =D
... - pinkmarshmello on December 10th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
&livefortonight on December 10th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
I don't even watch Bones, but i'm a sucker for fanmixes. Downloading a few, thanks. Great mix! :]
Nicole: Bones_Angela/Hodgins_perfect rendezvouslucius_admirer on December 10th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
awwwww downloading!! :)
Say what?: Tinie 004sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! *does her ducky dances and falls over her feet*
... - lucius_admirer on December 10th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
LAbabybacke on December 10th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
awesome songs & cover!! Thanks so much for doing this :)
Claudia: bones2crazyberrycrush on December 10th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
This is freakin awesome! You two have great taste in music! Downloading of course!! :D
KELLYCAKES!miss_atom on December 10th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
WOW. This is brilliant!! I am really loooking forward to to listening to them all :D
plaz-MAH: Brennan & Boothplazmah on December 10th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
Downloading the full zip! And the cover art is absolutely gorgeous, some of the best I've ever seen. :)
Acid Burns: rachel shelley / into the blueacid_burns on December 10th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
That is such a kickass idea :)
Lize: boneslize_hb on December 10th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
downloaded them all, girls! had to do so since I don't know any of the songs
E.soundspie on December 10th, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
awww lize youre my little fluffy candyfloss ball ^^
enjoy these! :)
... - sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - lize_hb on December 10th, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
goa_44 on December 10th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, cool! I definitely download all songs although I don't watch Bones.
I recently watched one episode.. but not more... :/
And cool fanart :D
restless tonight: Bones // Booth & Brennanmiss_fancy on December 10th, 2006 09:18 pm (UTC)
janis joplin = ♥

Taking the whole thing, awesome mix, thanks!
Lightz474: Bones- close Las Vegaslightz474 on December 10th, 2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
Fabulous fan mix. I ♥ song #7. XD I love the pictures that you used for each song. They are pretty much my favorite scenes from Bones. *snags the whole mix*
Say what?: Tinie 084sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
*squee* ... duh... I'm so happy you like our mix makes me feel all warm and fuzzy inside.
theempaththeempath on December 10th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
OMG ossidhighaidugtiuewgtig. I can't love you more for doing a Booth/Brennan fanmix AND for putting Rise on there. I haven't seen that song on a fanmix before and I used to have an unhealthy obsession with it. The rest of the music not so much to my taste, but dude, you put Rise on there.
Say what?: Tinie 101sometimesartist on December 10th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
It's all soundspie fault. She picked Rise ♥ I didn't know that song before but it's definitely squeeworthy.
... - theempath on December 10th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - theempath on December 10th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - theempath on December 10th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 10th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
... - theempath on December 11th, 2006 01:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 11th, 2006 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
... - theempath on December 11th, 2006 11:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
... - soundspie on December 11th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC) (Expand)